HIPAA & HITECH Compliance Services

Have you done a HIPAA Risk Assessment in the last 12 months?

Whether you're working towards meeting Meaningful Use requirements or not, if you handle Protected Health Information, you need to comply with HIPAA & HITECH laws.

In this case, the HIPAA Security rule state, quite simply, that you MUST conduct a Risk Assessment.   Read here:  http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/srsummary.html

In short, Section 164.308(a)(1)(ii)(A) of the HIPAA law states:  RISK ANALYSIS (Required).

Conduct an accurate and thorough assessment of the potential risks and vulnerabilities to the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of electronic protected health information held by the [organization].

We have good news: While you DO have to conduct a Risk Analysis, you don't have to be scared of doing it.   We have the solution to make it simple and extremely effective.


The simple, thorough solution that we offer our clients meets and exceeds the basic requirements of the RISK ANALYSIS.

Better yet, for most size organizations, it costs less than $2,000, and can be implemented and completed in under a week.

If you want to do it on your own, our tool guides you through the process and provides you with policies and information.

From starting the assessment, all the way to fixing any problems it turns up, we can and will help you.

Click here to read more on our industry-leading HIPAA / HITECH self assessment service.

 

And when you're ready to talk more, call us at 225-751-4444, or email us!